Is AFFY TAPPLE, LLC, GOURMET TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CARAMEL APPLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk
  • butter vanilla flavor
  • butter
  • milk
  • milk chocolate chips

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE, CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, MILK, SUGAR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAAN, VITAMIN D-3, BUTTER, SALT, PALM OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, BUTTER VANILLA FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID), DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, AND VANILLIN), WHITE CONFECTIONERS CHIPS (SUGAR, NONFAT MILK POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)

Check AFFY TAPPLE, LLC, GOURMET TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CARAMEL APPLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruityRichButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go