Is Afrika Dark Chocolate Cookies (2 boxes) by Bahlsen- Wafers covered with European Chocolate - 4.6 oz boxes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Liquor, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Whey, Palm Oil, Whey Permeate, Sunflower, Lecithin, Milk, Invert Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavors, Contains Wheat, Milk And Egg, May Contain Almonds, Hazelnuts, Walnuts, Coconut, Peanuts And Soy

Check Afrika Dark Chocolate Cookies (2 boxes) by Bahlsen- Wafers covered with European Chocolate - 4.6 oz boxes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Afrika Dark Chocolate Cookies (2 boxes) by Bahlsen- Wafers covered with European Chocolate - 4.6 oz boxes is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go