Is After Dinner Mints Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e322
e322
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Dark Chocolate (15%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: _Soya_ Lecithin (E322), Flavouring: Natural Vanilla), Peppermint Flavour.
Check After Dinner Mints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open After Dinner Mints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


