Is After Eight Mint Chocolate Thins Large Box 800g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- proteins from whey
- skimmed milk powder
- lactose
- from milk
- natural vanilla flavouring
proteins from whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat (From Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose And Proteins From Whey (From Milk), Stabiliser (Invertase), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Peppermint Oil, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid
Check After Eight Mint Chocolate Thins Large Box 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open After Eight Mint Chocolate Thins Large Box 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
After Eight Mint Chocolate Thins Large Box 800g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


