Is After the Rodeo Chicken and Dumplings Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN AND DUMPLINGS (WATER, COOKED SEASONED PULLED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT [CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT], BLANCHED SPAETZLE DUMPLINGS [WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, OLEORESIN TURMERIC (COLOR)], CARROTS, CELERY, CHICKEN BROTH, ONION, PEAS, SUPERSWEET CORN, CREAM, CHICKEN BASE (COOKED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SALT, CHICKEN FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER [MILK], ONION POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC (COLOR) AND NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHICKEN FAT, WHEAT FLOUR, ROSEMARY, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, THYME)

Check After the Rodeo Chicken and Dumplings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can, Packet, Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbyBrothy
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupLunchDinner