Is AG1 Comprehensive + Convenient Daily Nutrition Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 1
- natural flavors
- lactobacillus acidophilus - uala-01
- dietary enzyme
- co-enzyme q-10
- +1 more
1
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Spirulina, Lecithin (>65% Phospholipids), Organic Apple Powder, Inulin (fos Probiotics), Organic Wheat Grass Powder (leaf), Organic Alfalfa Powder (leaf), Organic Chlorella Powder, Organic Barley (hordeum Vulgare) Leaf Powder, Acerola Fruit Extract (4:1), Broccoli Flower Powder, Papaya (carica Papaya) Fruit Powder, Pineapple Fruit Powder, Bilberry Fruit Extract (100:1), Beet Root Powder, Rose Hip (rosa Canina) Fruit Powder (4:1), Carrot Root Powder, Spinach Leaf Powder, Cocoa Bean Polyphenol Extract, Grape Seed Extract (120:1) (std. 95% Opc), Green Tea (camellia Sinensis) Extract (leaf) (10:1), Licorice Root Powder, Lycium Berry Fruit Extract (4:1), Ginger Rhizome Powder, Slippery Elm (ulmus Rubra) Bark Powder, Kelp Whole Plant Powder. Alkaline Pea Protein Isolate, Citrus Bioflavonoids Extract, Artichoke Leaf Extract (15:1), Citric Acid (anhydrous), Rhodiola (rhodiola Rosea) Root Dry Extract (15:1), Eleuthero (eleutherococcus Senticosus) Root Extract (10:1), Rosemary Leaf Extract (4:1), Milk Thistle Seed Extract (70:1), R.s Alpha-lipoic Acid, Ashwagandha (withania Somnifera) Root Extract (5:1), Dandelion Whole Plant Dry Concentrate (4:1), Hawthorn Berry Extract (10:1), Beta Glucans, Policosanol, Co-enzyme Q-10 (ubidecarenone), Stevia (stevia Rebaudiana) Leaf Powder, Vitamin K2 (as Menaquinone-7). Astragalus (astragalus Membranaceus) Root Powder Extract (4:1), Bromelain (dietary Enzyme), Burdock Root Powder (4:1), Reishi Mushroom Powder, Shiitake Mushroom Powder. Lactobacillus Acidophilus - Uala-01, Bifidobacterium Bifidum - Uabb-10. Natural Flavors.
Check AG1 Comprehensive + Convenient Daily Nutrition against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AG1 Comprehensive + Convenient Daily Nutrition in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


