Is AG1 Comprehensive + Convenient Daily Nutrition Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 1
  • natural flavors
  • dietary enzyme
  • co-enzyme q-10

1

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Spirulina, Lecithin (>65% Phospholipids), Organic Apple Powder, Inulin (fos Probiotics), Organic Wheat Grass Powder (leaf), Organic Alfalfa Powder (leaf), Organic Chlorella Powder, Organic Barley (hordeum Vulgare) Leaf Powder, Acerola Fruit Extract (4:1), Broccoli Flower Powder, Papaya (carica Papaya) Fruit Powder, Pineapple Fruit Powder, Bilberry Fruit Extract (100:1), Beet Root Powder, Rose Hip (rosa Canina) Fruit Powder (4:1), Carrot Root Powder, Spinach Leaf Powder, Cocoa Bean Polyphenol Extract, Grape Seed Extract (120:1) (std. 95% Opc), Green Tea (camellia Sinensis) Extract (leaf) (10:1), Licorice Root Powder, Lycium Berry Fruit Extract (4:1), Ginger Rhizome Powder, Slippery Elm (ulmus Rubra) Bark Powder, Kelp Whole Plant Powder. Alkaline Pea Protein Isolate, Citrus Bioflavonoids Extract, Artichoke Leaf Extract (15:1), Citric Acid (anhydrous), Rhodiola (rhodiola Rosea) Root Dry Extract (15:1), Eleuthero (eleutherococcus Senticosus) Root Extract (10:1), Rosemary Leaf Extract (4:1), Milk Thistle Seed Extract (70:1), R.s Alpha-lipoic Acid, Ashwagandha (withania Somnifera) Root Extract (5:1), Dandelion Whole Plant Dry Concentrate (4:1), Hawthorn Berry Extract (10:1), Beta Glucans, Policosanol, Co-enzyme Q-10 (ubidecarenone), Stevia (stevia Rebaudiana) Leaf Powder, Vitamin K2 (as Menaquinone-7). Astragalus (astragalus Membranaceus) Root Powder Extract (4:1), Bromelain (dietary Enzyme), Burdock Root Powder (4:1), Reishi Mushroom Powder, Shiitake Mushroom Powder. Lactobacillus Acidophilus - Uala-01, Bifidobacterium Bifidum - Uabb-10. Natural Flavors.

Check AG1 Comprehensive + Convenient Daily Nutrition against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Earthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drink MixerBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? AG1 Comprehensive + Convenient Daily Nutrition | Spoonful