Is Against The Grain Gourmet Fresh Rosemary Gluten Free Baguette Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward baguette with a crisp crust and a chewy, slightly dense crumb; aromatic notes complement toasted servings. Common uses include slicing for sandwiches, pan-toasting, or serving with dips and spreads. Customer reviews often note reliable toasting and freezer storage, consistent slicing, and occasional reports of dryness or texture variation noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tapioca starch, milk, eggs, mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, vegetable rennet), non-gmo canola oil, salt, rosemary

Check Against The Grain Gourmet Fresh Rosemary Gluten Free Baguette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Against The Grain Gourmet Fresh Rosemary Gluten Free Baguette is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsShopRite

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking