Is Against The Grain Gourmet Grain Free Uncured Pepperoni Pizza, 15 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • fresh pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory topping crowns a thin crust noted for a crisp exterior and slightly chewy interior; reviewers commonly use it as a quick oven or skillet meal, weekday convenience, and snack. Feedback often cites satisfying flavor but occasional uneven browning or localized greasiness after cooking, with size variations, as reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Tapioca Starch, Milk, Eggs, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (fresh Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes). Topping: Tomato Paste (fresh Vine-ripened California Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Pepperoni - (pork, Beef, Salt, Contains Less Than 2%: Mustard, Sugar, Spice Extractive Of Paprika (color) Spice Extractives, Garlic Powder, Citirc Acid, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Celery Powder, No Nitrite Or Nitrate Added Except For Naturally Occuring In Celery Powder), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes). Contains Milk And Eggs.

Check Against The Grain Gourmet Grain Free Uncured Pepperoni Pizza, 15 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Against The Grain Gourmet Grain Free Uncured Pepperoni Pizza, 15 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyGooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingCooking