Is Against the Grain Gourmet Nut Free Pesto Grain Free & Gluten Free Three Cheese Crust Pizza, Nut Free Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, EGGS, OLIVE OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MILK, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES). TOPPINGS: MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PESTO SAUCE (OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER SEEDS, BASIL, GARLIC) PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES)

Check Against the Grain Gourmet Nut Free Pesto Grain Free & Gluten Free Three Cheese Crust Pizza, Nut Free Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking