Is Against The Grain Gourmet Original Baguettes Gluten Free - 15 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
The Against The Grain Gourmet Original Baguettes are a great option for those who are gluten free. Most people who have tried them feel that they are the best gluten free bread on the market and that they taste like actual bread. Some people warm them in the microwave or oven to get the best taste. They're made with tapioca starch, which gives them a chewy texture on the inside while still keeping the outside hard and crunchy. Overall, the Against The Grain Gourmet Original Baguettes are a great option if you're looking for a gluten free bread you could mistake for the real deal.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- cheese culture
- mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Against The Grain Gourmet Original Baguettes are a great option for those who are gluten free. Most people who have tried them feel that they are the best gluten free bread on the market and that they taste like actual bread. Some people warm them in the microwave or oven to get the best taste. They're made with tapioca starch, which gives them a chewy texture on the inside while still keeping the outside hard and crunchy. Overall, the Against The Grain Gourmet Original Baguettes are a great option if you're looking for a gluten free bread you could mistake for the real deal.
Ingredients
Ingredients, Tapioca Starch, Milk, Eggs, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Vegetable Rennet), Non-GMO Canola Oil, Salt.
Check Against The Grain Gourmet Original Baguettes Gluten Free - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Against The Grain Gourmet Original Baguettes Gluten Free - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Against The Grain Gourmet Original Baguettes Gluten Free - 15 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


