Is Against The Grain Gourmet Original Gluten Free Rolls Lactose Free?

Description
Soft, mildly savory rolls with a slightly dense crumb and resilient exterior that toasts evenly; commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, and breakfast toasts. Reviewers commonly note authentic bread-like flavor and good structural integrity for slicing, while some report occasional dryness and a denser texture compared with standard bakery rolls. overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- cheese culture
- mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly savory rolls with a slightly dense crumb and resilient exterior that toasts evenly; commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, and breakfast toasts. Reviewers commonly note authentic bread-like flavor and good structural integrity for slicing, while some report occasional dryness and a denser texture compared with standard bakery rolls. overall.
Ingredients
Tapioca Starch, Milk, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Vegetable Rennet), Eggs, Canola Oil, Salt
Check Against The Grain Gourmet Original Gluten Free Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Against The Grain Gourmet Original Gluten Free Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Against The Grain Gourmet Original Gluten Free Rolls is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


