Is Against The Grain, Pizza Pesto Gluten-Free, 24 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheese cultures
  • fresh pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A jarred pesto-style sauce with herb-forward, savory notes and a tangy finish, presenting a smooth yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly used as a ready pizza topping, pasta stir-in, sandwich spread or dip. Reviewers frequently note bold flavor, easy spreadability and versatility, with occasional comments about jar size and seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Tapioca Starch, Milk, Eggs, Non-Gmo Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes). Topping: Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Non-Gmo Canola Oil, Sunflower Seeds, Basil, Garlic.

Check Against The Grain, Pizza Pesto Gluten-Free, 24 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Against The Grain, Pizza Pesto Gluten-Free, 24 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsWalmartUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go