Is Against the Grain Three Cheese Pizza Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • fresh pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy cheese flavor with savory depth and a balanced saltiness; the texture combines creamy, melted cheese atop a firmer, slightly crisped base after baking. Commonly reheated in oven or microwave and served as a quick weeknight meal, snack, or casual party appetizer. Reviews note convenience and taste consistency overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Tapioca starch, milk, eggs, non-GMO canola oil, cheddar cheese (fresh pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes). Topping: Tomato paste (Fresh vine-ripened California tomatoes, citric acid), mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes).

Check Against the Grain Three Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Against the Grain Three Cheese Pizza is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmamiRich
Texture
GooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go