Is AGED ASIAGO AGED 12 MONTHS CHEESE, AGED ASIAGO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- asiago aged cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Asiago Aged Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)
Check AGED ASIAGO AGED 12 MONTHS CHEESE, AGED ASIAGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AGED ASIAGO AGED 12 MONTHS CHEESE, AGED ASIAGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
AGED ASIAGO AGED 12 MONTHS CHEESE, AGED ASIAGO is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


