Is AGED ASIAGO AGED 12 MONTHS CHEESE, AGED ASIAGO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Asiago Aged Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)

Check AGED ASIAGO AGED 12 MONTHS CHEESE, AGED ASIAGO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

AGED ASIAGO AGED 12 MONTHS CHEESE, AGED ASIAGO is available at 5 retailers

SafewayShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryMild
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingCooking