Is AGED ASIAGO CHEESE SALAME, AGED ASIAGO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured milk
- asiago cheese
- pork
- stuffed in collagen casings to be removed prior to eating
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavorings
- enzymes
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, SEA SALT, ASIAGO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. STUFFED IN COLLAGEN CASINGS TO BE REMOVED PRIOR TO EATING.
Check AGED ASIAGO CHEESE SALAME, AGED ASIAGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AGED ASIAGO CHEESE SALAME, AGED ASIAGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Roll


