Is Agro Grilled Teriyaki Flavor Slow Roasted With Ginger, Garlic & Black Pepper Protein Power Jerky, Grilled Teriyaki Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
- glycerin
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, STRUCTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH), LIGHT BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), WHEAT GLUTEN, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, RICE VINEGAR, GLYCERIN, ORGANIC REFINED HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, VINEGAR SOLIDS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SALT, SALT, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, GINGER POWDER, SEA SALT.
Check Agro Grilled Teriyaki Flavor Slow Roasted With Ginger, Garlic & Black Pepper Protein Power Jerky, Grilled Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Agro Grilled Teriyaki Flavor Slow Roasted With Ginger, Garlic & Black Pepper Protein Power Jerky, Grilled Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Strip


