Is Agropur Anco Havarti Cheese, Fine Herbs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- ultrafiltered milk
- milk
- microbial enzyme
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Ultrafiltered Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Fine Herbs Mix (Dill, Pepper, Onion), Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Natamycin
Check Agropur Anco Havarti Cheese, Fine Herbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Agropur Anco Havarti Cheese, Fine Herbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
GARLIC & FINE HERBS GOURNAY CHEESE, GARLIC & FINE HERBS
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
Sargento Off the Block Cheese Shredded Fine Cut Cheddar Cheese - 8 Oz
Boursin Dairy Free Garlic & Herbs Cheese Spread Alternative
Where to buy
Agropur Anco Havarti Cheese, Fine Herbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


