Is Ah Caramel saveur érable Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono - et diglycerides
  • propylene glycol

mono - et diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sucres (sucre, glucose, cassonade, sirop d'érable), Farine de blé enrichie, Huiles de palme et/ou de palmiste hydrogénées, Huile végétale, Eau, Œufs entiers liquides, Blancs d'œufs liquides, Glycérine, Cacao, Substances laitières modifiées, Sel, Poudre à pâte, Huiles de palme et de palmiste modifiées, Lécithine de soya, Propylène glycol, Huile de noix de coco hydrogénée, Huile végétale hydrogénée, Fécule de maïs, Sorbate de potassium, Monostearate de sorbitan, Mono - et diglycérides, Amidon de blé, Polysorbate 60, Carraghénine, Gomme xanthane, Acide sorbique, Bisulfate de sodium, Tristéarate de sorbitan, Polysorbate 65, Gomme de cellulose, Protéine de soya, Alginate de sodium et/ou de calcium et/ou d'ammonium, Arôme naturel.

Check Ah Caramel saveur érable against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go