Is Ahold German Style Extra Long Frankfurters, German Style Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, BEEF LESS THAN 2% SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, STUFFED IN A SHEEP CASING.

Check Ahold German Style Extra Long Frankfurters, German Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavorySmoky
Texture
SmoothTender
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingLunch