Is Ahold Instant Oatmeal Maple 'N Brown Sugar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Caramel Color, Guar Gum, Sucralose *, Natural Flavors, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin D. *Sweetened With Nonnutritive Sweetener.

Check Ahold Instant Oatmeal Maple 'N Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go