Is Ahold Mint Ice Cream With Chocolate Chips Between Chocolate Wafers Sandwiches, Mint Ice Cream With Chocolate Chips Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- buttermilk
- milkfat
- nonfat milk
- ice cream
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM (MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], WHEY, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF PEPPERMINT EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), WAFER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN).
Check Ahold Mint Ice Cream With Chocolate Chips Between Chocolate Wafers Sandwiches, Mint Ice Cream With Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ahold Mint Ice Cream With Chocolate Chips Between Chocolate Wafers Sandwiches, Mint Ice Cream With Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


