Is AHOLD, NATURE'S PROMISE, ORGANIC APPLE BERRY FRUIT & VEGETABLE BEVERAGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b5
- natural flavors
- pantothenic acid
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC FRUIT BLEND (ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC VEGETABLE BLEND (ORGANIC SWEET POTATO JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE, ORGANIC CELERY JUICE, ORGANIC PARSLEY JUICE, ORGANIC LETTUCE JUICE, ORGANIC WATERCRESS JUICE, ORGANIC SPINACH JUICE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM LACTATE GLUCONATE, NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), PANTOTHENIC ACID (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).
Check AHOLD, NATURE'S PROMISE, ORGANIC APPLE BERRY FRUIT & VEGETABLE BEVERAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AHOLD, NATURE'S PROMISE, ORGANIC APPLE BERRY FRUIT & VEGETABLE BEVERAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Nature Organic Fruit Flavored Snacks Mixed Berry
Suja Fruit & Vegetable Juice Drink Organic Uber Greens - 12 Fl. Oz.
Kirkland Signature Organic Fruit And Vegetable Pouches
Nature's Bakery Oatmeal Crumble Apple Real Fruit and Whole Grains
Annies Homegrown Really Peely Fruit Tape Organic Variety Pack 6 Strawberry 6 Berry - 12 Count
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


