Is AHOLD, ORIGINAL BAKED BEANS Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- bacon
- natural and artificial flavorings
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PREPARED BEANS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS.
Check AHOLD, ORIGINAL BAKED BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AHOLD, ORIGINAL BAKED BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Can
Flavor
SweetSavoryMeatySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish


