Is Ahold Party Mix Plain and Bbq Corn Chips, Cheese Curls, Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips and Pretzels, Party Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • +5 more

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN CHIPS (WHOLE GRAIN CORN, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER, SOYBEAN OR SUNFLOWER], SALT, BBQ SEASONING [CORN FLOUR, SALT, SUGAR SPICES, TORULA YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, GARLIC POWDER, FD&C RED 40 LAKE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, AUTOLYZED YEAST, PAPRIKA]), FRIED CHEESE CURLS (CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER, SOYBEAN, OR SUNFLOWER], WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTERMILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE LACTIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW 6 AND YELLOW 5), NACHO CHEESE MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER, SOYBEAN, FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS (WHOLE GRAIN CORN, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR OR SUNFLOWER], SALT, WHEY, DRIED ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DRIED BUTTERMILK, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DRIED TOMATO MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, DRIED PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SPICE, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 6, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUCROSE, RED 40 LAKE, TURMERIC EXTRACT [COLOR], DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), PRETZELS (WHEAT FLOUR, CORN OIL, SALT, MALT, YEAST, AND SODA).

Check Ahold Party Mix Plain and Bbq Corn Chips, Cheese Curls, Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips and Pretzels, Party Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go