Is Aidells® All Natural Fully Cooked Teriyaki & Pineapple Chicken Meatballs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Pre-cooked meatballs present a sweet-savory glaze with bright fruity notes and a tender, moist interior with slight chew; commonly served as appetizers, in bowls, over rice or pasta, or as party finger food. Reviewers note convenient heat-and-serve preparation and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about uneven texture or excess sauce.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-cooked meatballs present a sweet-savory glaze with bright fruity notes and a tender, moist interior with slight chew; commonly served as appetizers, in bowls, over rice or pasta, or as party finger food. Reviewers note convenient heat-and-serve preparation and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about uneven texture or excess sauce.
Ingredients
Chicken, cane sugar, dried pineapple (pineapple, cane sugar), vinegar, contains 2% or less of the following: tamari soy sauce powder (tamari soy sauce [soybeans, wheat, salt], maltodextrin, salt), sea salt, garlic, cultured corn sugar, dehydrated miso (soybeans, salt), ginger, spice, natural flavoring. Browned in vegetable oil.
Check Aidells® All Natural Fully Cooked Teriyaki & Pineapple Chicken Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aidells® All Natural Fully Cooked Teriyaki & Pineapple Chicken Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Aidells® All Natural Fully Cooked Teriyaki & Pineapple Chicken Meatballs is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


