Is Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Habanero & Green Chile 12 Oz, 4 Fully Cooked Links Vegan?

Description
Fully cooked links deliver smoky, medium-heat habanero and green-chile flavor with a tender, juicy interior and slightly snappy casing. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced into sandwiches, tacos, pasta, or added to breakfast plates and casseroles. Reviewers frequently note bold, balanced spice, reliable convenience, and consistent texture across packages and portion size.
Why it's not vegan
- stuffed in a natural pork casing
- chicken
stuffed in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fully cooked links deliver smoky, medium-heat habanero and green-chile flavor with a tender, juicy interior and slightly snappy casing. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced into sandwiches, tacos, pasta, or added to breakfast plates and casseroles. Reviewers frequently note bold, balanced spice, reliable convenience, and consistent texture across packages and portion size.
Ingredients
Chicken, Fire Roasted Green Chiles (Green Chiles, Water, Citric Acid And Salt), Cilantro, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Tequila, Spices, Jalapeno Pepper, Cane Sugar, Habanero Pepper, Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Stuffed In A Natural Pork Casing
Check Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Habanero & Green Chile 12 Oz, 4 Fully Cooked Links against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Habanero & Green Chile 12 Oz, 4 Fully Cooked Links in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Where to buy
Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Habanero & Green Chile 12 Oz, 4 Fully Cooked Links is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


