Is Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Habanero & Green Chile 12 Oz, 4 Fully Cooked Links Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • stuffed in a natural pork casing
  • chicken

stuffed in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fully cooked links deliver smoky, medium-heat habanero and green-chile flavor with a tender, juicy interior and slightly snappy casing. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced into sandwiches, tacos, pasta, or added to breakfast plates and casseroles. Reviewers frequently note bold, balanced spice, reliable convenience, and consistent texture across packages and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Fire Roasted Green Chiles (Green Chiles, Water, Citric Acid And Salt), Cilantro, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Tequila, Spices, Jalapeno Pepper, Cane Sugar, Habanero Pepper, Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Stuffed In A Natural Pork Casing

Check Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Habanero & Green Chile 12 Oz, 4 Fully Cooked Links against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Habanero & Green Chile 12 Oz, 4 Fully Cooked Links is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsRalphs

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep