Is AIDELLS, SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, HABANERO & GREEN CHILE, HABANERO & GREEN CHILE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a pork casing
  • chicken

in a pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, FIRE ROASTED GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER, CITRIC ACID AND SALT), CILANTRO, SALT, TEQUILA, SPICE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, TURBINADO SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, AND HABANERO PEPPERS, IN A PORK CASING.

Check AIDELLS, SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, HABANERO & GREEN CHILE, HABANERO & GREEN CHILE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking