Is Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Links Orange & Coriander 4 Count - 12 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • contains 2% or less of the following: maltodextrin, blue moon belgian white belgian-style wheat ale
  • blue moon belgian white belgian-style wheat ale
  • barley malt
  • beer extract
  • wheat
  • oats
  • hops
  • malt powder

contains 2% or less of the following: maltodextrin, blue moon belgian white belgian-style wheat ale

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken, dried apples, orange juice from concentrate, sugar, onions, contains 2% or less of the following: maltodextrin, blue moon belgian white belgian-style wheat ale (water, barley malt, wheat, oats, orange peel, coriander, yeast, hops), parsley, salt, spices, water, beer extract, malt powder, grapefruit juice from concentrate, orange peel, corn grits, invert sugar, celery powder, sea salt, orange extract, citric acid, lemon juice from concentrate, pectin, stuffed in a natural pork casing

Check Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Links Orange & Coriander 4 Count - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Links Orange & Coriander 4 Count - 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayHarris Teeter

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep