Is Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Links Roasted Garlic Gruyere Cheese 4 Count - 12 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • gruyere cheese
  • contains 2% or less of the following: salt, spice, gruyere cheese
  • cheese culture
  • part skim milk
  • swiss cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Swiss Cheese ([Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose [Added to Prevent Caking]), Roasted Garlic (with Olive Oil), Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Spice, Gruyere Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose [Added as an Anticaking Processing Aid]), Parsley, Celery Powder, Sea Salt. Stuffed in a Natural Pork Casing.

Check Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Links Roasted Garlic Gruyere Cheese 4 Count - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Links Roasted Garlic Gruyere Cheese 4 Count - 12 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyButtery
Texture
GooeyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingMeal Prep