Is Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Links Roasted Garlic Gruyere Cheese 4 Count - 12 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • stuffed in a natural pork casing
  • gruyere cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • contains 2% or less of the following: salt, spice, gruyere cheese
  • cheese culture
  • part skim milk
  • swiss cheese
  • chicken

stuffed in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Swiss Cheese ([Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose [Added to Prevent Caking]), Roasted Garlic (with Olive Oil), Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Spice, Gruyere Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose [Added as an Anticaking Processing Aid]), Parsley, Celery Powder, Sea Salt. Stuffed in a Natural Pork Casing.

Check Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Links Roasted Garlic Gruyere Cheese 4 Count - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Links Roasted Garlic Gruyere Cheese 4 Count - 12 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyButtery
Texture
GooeyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingMeal Prep