Is Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Links Roasted Garlic Gruyere Cheese 4 Count - 12 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- stuffed in a natural pork casing
- chicken
stuffed in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken, Swiss Cheese ([Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose [Added to Prevent Caking]), Roasted Garlic (with Olive Oil), Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Spice, Gruyere Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose [Added as an Anticaking Processing Aid]), Parsley, Celery Powder, Sea Salt. Stuffed in a Natural Pork Casing.
Check Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Links Roasted Garlic Gruyere Cheese 4 Count - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Links Roasted Garlic Gruyere Cheese 4 Count - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
Where to buy
Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Links Roasted Garlic Gruyere Cheese 4 Count - 12 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


