Is Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Pineapple & Bacon, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • stuffed in a natural pork casing
  • bacon
  • pork
  • chicken

stuffed in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, sweet-tangy links offer a tender, moist bite with a slightly crisp exterior when seared; commonly reheated, grilled, or sliced for sandwiches, salads, pizzas, and breakfast plates. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, praising juiciness and versatility, while some report variable sweetness or uneven distribution of sweet pieces and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Brown Sugar, Dried Pineapple (Pineapple, Cane Sugar), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar (Maltodextrin, Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Food Starch), Spices, Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Stuffed In A Natural Pork Casing

Check Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Pineapple & Bacon, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Pineapple & Bacon, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links) is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetFruity
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichSnacking