Is AIDELLS, SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SPINACH & FETA, SPINACH & FETA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- in a pork casing
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- feta cheese
- enzymes
in a pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, SPINACH, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, AND ENZYMES), SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, AND CELERY POWDER, IN A PORK CASING.
Check AIDELLS, SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SPINACH & FETA, SPINACH & FETA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AIDELLS, SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SPINACH & FETA, SPINACH & FETA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


