Is Ainsley Harriott Aromatic Thai Chicken & Lemongrass Cup Soup x4 80g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • milk protein
  • chicken meat
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural lemongrass flavouring
  • natural flavourings

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein
chicken meat
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Salt, Palm Oil, Coconut Milk Powder (Coconut Extract, Maltodextrin, Emulsifier: Gum Arabic), Sunflower Oil, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Yeast Extract, Vegetables (Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Leek), Natural Flavourings, Chicken Meat (0.8%), Spices (Ginger, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika), Flavouring, Milk Protein, Chicken Fat (0.5%), Stabiliser: Potassium Phosphates, Coriander, Colours: Curcumin, Paprika Extract, Natural Lemongrass Flavouring (0.2%), Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary, Celery

Check Ainsley Harriott Aromatic Thai Chicken & Lemongrass Cup Soup x4 80g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ainsley Harriott Aromatic Thai Chicken & Lemongrass Cup Soup x4 80g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep