Is Ainsley Szechuan Hot & Sour Cup Soup 60g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- natural flavourings
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, 18.5% Vegetables (12% Tomato, 3% Carrot, 1.5% Leek, 1% Bell Pepper, Mushroom, Celery), Potato Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavourings (Celery), Acid: E330, Colours: Carotenes, Paprika Extract, Spices (Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Turmeric, Ginger Extract), Barley Malt Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Flour, Garlic
Check Ainsley Szechuan Hot & Sour Cup Soup 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ainsley Szechuan Hot & Sour Cup Soup 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Hebrew National Bun Length Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack
Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8)
Dr. Mcdougall's Vegan Ramen Soup Big Cup With Noodles Chicken, 1.8 Oz., Pack Of 6
Hebrew National 97% Fat Free Beef Franks, 9.4 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack
Where to buy
Ainsley Szechuan Hot & Sour Cup Soup 60g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


