Is Air Fryer Gnocchi Cheese flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • milk
  • ricotta cheese

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REHYDRATED POTATO PUREE (87%) (Water, Potato Flakes, Potato Starch), RICOTTA CHEESE (7%) (Whey (Milk), Milk, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Salt), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Flavouring (contains Milk), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Preservative: Sorbic Acid; Rice Flour

Check Air Fryer Gnocchi Cheese flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Bag, Packet, Pouch, Whole

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingStoppingOn The GoCooking Base