Is Air Fryer Honey Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • tempura chicken
  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tempura Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Rice Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dextrose, Egg Whites, Leavening [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate], Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors), Sauce (Water, Honey, Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar], Sugar, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Chili Oil [Soybean Oil, Dried Chili Peppers], Sake [Water, Rice], Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree). CONTAINS: EGG, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Air Fryer Honey Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go