No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Air Fryer Honey Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tempura Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Rice Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dextrose, Egg Whites, Leavening [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate], Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors), Sauce (Water, Honey, Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar], Sugar, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Chili Oil [Soybean Oil, Dried Chili Peppers], Sake [Water, Rice], Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree). CONTAINS: EGG, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Air Fryer Honey Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Air Fryer Honey Chicken | Spoonful