Is AIR POPPED POPCORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • butter
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzyme-modified cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy popped kernels deliver a crisp, crunchy texture with a pronounced cheddar savory note; commonly enjoyed for casual snacking, movie nights, and party bowls. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor intensity and grab-and-share portions, while some report occasional uneven coating or a slightly powdery mouthfeel, and mention packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, ENZYME-MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BUTTER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTER, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF: SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5 (COLOR), YELLOW 6 (COLOR).

Check AIR POPPED POPCORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go