Is AIR POPPED POPCORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • buttermilk solids
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzyme-modified cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • contains two percent, less of: salt, sodium phosphate, lactic acid, yellow 5
  • butter

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy popped kernels deliver a crisp, crunchy texture with a pronounced cheddar savory note; commonly enjoyed for casual snacking, movie nights, and party bowls. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor intensity and grab-and-share portions, while some report occasional uneven coating or a slightly powdery mouthfeel, and mention packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, ENZYME-MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BUTTER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTER, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF: SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5 (COLOR), YELLOW 6 (COLOR).

Check AIR POPPED POPCORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go