Is AIR POPPED POPCORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • contains two percent, less of: salt, sodium phosphate, lactic acid, yellow 5
  • lactic acid
  • enzyme-modified cheddar cheese

contains two percent, less of: salt, sodium phosphate, lactic acid, yellow 5

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy popped kernels deliver a crisp, crunchy texture with a pronounced cheddar savory note; commonly enjoyed for casual snacking, movie nights, and party bowls. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor intensity and grab-and-share portions, while some report occasional uneven coating or a slightly powdery mouthfeel, and mention packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, ENZYME-MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BUTTER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTER, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF: SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5 (COLOR), YELLOW 6 (COLOR).

Check AIR POPPED POPCORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go