Is airn's Gluten Free Oat Cookies" Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly sweet with a toasted flavor, these cookies offer a mix of crunchy exterior and tender, slightly crumbly interior. Reviewers commonly note pleasant, mild sweetness, good pairing with tea or coffee, convenient snacking and lunchbox use, occasional reports of uneven texture or occasional hardness across batches, and consistent packaging quality.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet with a toasted flavor, these cookies offer a mix of crunchy exterior and tender, slightly crumbly interior. Reviewers commonly note pleasant, mild sweetness, good pairing with tea or coffee, convenient snacking and lunchbox use, occasional reports of uneven texture or occasional hardness across batches, and consistent packaging quality.
Ingredients
Gluten free whole grain oats (66%), sustainable palm fruit oil, demerara sugar, stem ginger (8.3%) (stem ginger, sugar), tapioca starch, ground ginger, raising agents (ammonium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate), partially inverted syrup, sea salt. May contain traces of milk, tree nuts, peanuts.
Check airn's Gluten Free Oat Cookies" against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open airn's Gluten Free Oat Cookies" in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


