Is Aissa Sweets Chocolate Walnut Baklava, Chocolate Walnut Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic semi-sweet chocolate chips
- organic chocolate liquor
- riboflavin
organic semi-sweet chocolate chips
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILO-DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, WATER, CORN STARCH, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN), WALNUTS, PURE CANE SUGAR (NON-GMO), ORGANIC REFINED COCONUT OIL, WATER, ORGANIC SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER), COCOA POWDER, AND CITRIC ACID (NON-GMO).
Check Aissa Sweets Chocolate Walnut Baklava, Chocolate Walnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aissa Sweets Chocolate Walnut Baklava, Chocolate Walnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


