Is Ajinomoto Hondashi Bonito Soup Stock Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bonito tuna extract
  • bonito tuna broth
  • dried bonito tuna
  • milk
  • lactose
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate

bonito tuna extract

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A powdered soup stock delivering a smoky, savory, umami-rich flavor and faintly aromatic finish; fine granules dissolve quickly into a clear broth with light mouthfeel. Commonly used to make miso and noodle soups, broths, sauces, and seasoning; reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, occasional perceived saltiness, and ease of preparation overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Monosodium glutamate, Lactose (Milk), Sugar, Dried bonito tuna, Disodium inosinate, Contains 2% or less of: Yeast extract, Bonito tuna broth, Disodium succinate, Bonito tuna extract, Xylose, Maltose, Dextrose.

Check Ajinomoto Hondashi Bonito Soup Stock against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ajinomoto Hondashi Bonito Soup Stock is available at 2 retailers

SafewayCentral Market

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
UmamiSavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep