Is Ajinomoto Japanese Style Gyoza Pork & Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • less than 2% lecithin, chicken broth base
  • chicken broth base
  • gelatin
  • chicken meat
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dumplings: Cabbage, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Pork, Pork Fat, Onions, Chicken Meat, Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Garlic Chives, Rice Flour, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Garlic, Sake (water, Rice, Koji [aspergillus Oryzae], Salt), Seasoning (salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin), Dextrin, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Gelatin, Isolated Soy Protein With Less Than 2% Lecithin, Chicken Broth Base (chicken Broth, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Natural Flavor), Monosodium Glutamate, Potato Starch, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Ginger, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. Dipping Sauce: Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Distilled Vinegar, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt. Contains Wheat, Soy and Sesame.

Check Ajinomoto Japanese Style Gyoza Pork & Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go