Is Ajinomoto Tokyo Style Shoyu Ramen with Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 6 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth base
  • chicken broth
  • rendered chicken fat with tocopherol
  • gelatin
  • white chicken meat
  • cooked seasoned white chicken meat slices
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, clear soy-forward broth with balanced saltiness and subtle umami; noodles are springy and slightly chewy, delivering a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly prepared as a quick lunch or late-night meal and often customized with added toppings. Reviewers note convenient preparation, satisfying flavor for instant ramen, and consistent noodle texture, widely appreciated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Ramen Noodles (water, Enriched Flour (unbleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Food Starch, Wheat Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Egg Whites, Wheat Gluten, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Cooked Seasoned White Chicken Meat Slices (white Chicken Meat, Sweet Cooking Rice Wine (water, Mirin (water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Koji), Sugar, Lactic Acid), Water, Turbinado Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Flavoring), Water, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (to Retain Freshness)), Sweet Cooking Rice Wine (water, Mirin (water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Koji (aspergillus Oryzae)), Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactic Acid, Succinic Acid), Less Than 2% Of: Carrot, Green Onion, Flavoring Oil (rendered Chicken Fat With Tocopherol, Canola Oil, Garlic, Green Onion, Coconut Oil, Spice, Soy Lecithin), Corn Kernels, Red Bell Pepper, Seaweed Extract (water, Kelp Extract, Dextrin, Alcohol, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Gelatin, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Chicken Broth Base (chicken Broth, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Natural Flavor), Salt, Garlic, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Coconut, Egg, Soy, Wheat.

Check Ajinomoto Tokyo Style Shoyu Ramen with Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
ChewyTenderOily
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go