Is Ajinomoto Tokyo Style Shoyu Ramen with Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, clear soy-forward broth with balanced saltiness and subtle umami; noodles are springy and slightly chewy, delivering a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly prepared as a quick lunch or late-night meal and often customized with added toppings. Reviewers note convenient preparation, satisfying flavor for instant ramen, and consistent noodle texture, widely appreciated.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- gelatin
- +2 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, clear soy-forward broth with balanced saltiness and subtle umami; noodles are springy and slightly chewy, delivering a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly prepared as a quick lunch or late-night meal and often customized with added toppings. Reviewers note convenient preparation, satisfying flavor for instant ramen, and consistent noodle texture, widely appreciated.
Ingredients
Cooked Ramen Noodles (water, Enriched Flour (unbleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Food Starch, Wheat Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Egg Whites, Wheat Gluten, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Cooked Seasoned White Chicken Meat Slices (white Chicken Meat, Sweet Cooking Rice Wine (water, Mirin (water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Koji), Sugar, Lactic Acid), Water, Turbinado Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Flavoring), Water, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (to Retain Freshness)), Sweet Cooking Rice Wine (water, Mirin (water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Koji (aspergillus Oryzae)), Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactic Acid, Succinic Acid), Less Than 2% Of: Carrot, Green Onion, Flavoring Oil (rendered Chicken Fat With Tocopherol, Canola Oil, Garlic, Green Onion, Coconut Oil, Spice, Soy Lecithin), Corn Kernels, Red Bell Pepper, Seaweed Extract (water, Kelp Extract, Dextrin, Alcohol, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Gelatin, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Chicken Broth Base (chicken Broth, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Natural Flavor), Salt, Garlic, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Coconut, Egg, Soy, Wheat.
Check Ajinomoto Tokyo Style Shoyu Ramen with Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ajinomoto Tokyo Style Shoyu Ramen with Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Soup · Pouch


